Invited Experts on U.S. Sanctions Question
[…] As a result, the plaintiffs have had to stop engaging in a wide range of activities that support the ICC’s global justice efforts for fear of arbitrary enforcement.

Finally, the Executive Order and Regulations are ultra vires under IEEPA because they seek to regulate activities that are protected by statute. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3), the president may not use IEEPA to “regulate or prohibit […] the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether commercial or others, […] of any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters [...]”. Many of the activities in which the plaintiffs have engaged in the past, which they are prohibited from engaging in under the Executive Order, constitute such importation and exportation of information and, as such, cannot be regulated under IEEPA.